Tag: Jasson Dominguez Page 1 of 3

DoTF: Eyes on Jasson Dominguez in Tampa as all but Hudson Valley lose

News & Notes

  • Jasson Dominguez watch: Some of the media went over to the team complex in Tampa to get a first hand look at the team’s 18 year-old phenom. He picked up a couple of hits for the cameras, as you’ll see below.
  • More Dominguez: Sounds like he will start in the GCL, which starts its season on June 28. Got a ways to go before his first professional game. (Erik Boland)

Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Railriders

The RailRiders fell to the Lehigh Valley IronPigs, 3-2 (box score). The loss put an end to Scranton’s six-game win streak. They’re now 6-2.

  • Starting Pitcher: RHP Brody Koerner: 3.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K – 38 of 59 pitches were strikes (64%). After giving up an RBI double to old friend Ronald Torreyes in the first, Koerner retired 9 in a row and 11 of his last 13 batters faced.
  • In relief: RHP Braden Bristo: 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 2 K – 16 of 34 pitches were strikes (47%)…Addison Russ was supposed to relieve Koerner, but apparently, a roster gaffe forced Bistro in instead.
  • In relief: RHP Nick Nelson: 1.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K – 13 of 18 pitches were strikes (72%). Good to see him go back-to-back outings without a walk (4 IP)
  • In relief: LHP Trevor Lane: 1.0 IP, 1 H, zeroes – 17 of 27 pitches were strikes (63%)
  • In relief: RHP Nick Goody: 2.0 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K, 1 HR – 23 of 36 pitches were strikes (64%). Took the loss in this one. He entered in the eighth with Scranton down 1-0, only to have his offense give him a 2-1 lead for the ninth. Cornelius Randolph hit a two-run shot in the ninth against him.
  • Hitting star: CF Greg Allen: 2-4, 1 R, 1 SB
  • Holder hurt: SS Kyle Holder: 1-1 – Left after apparently hurting his knee sliding into second base (Conor Foley)
  • Leftovers: LF Ryan LaMarre and RF Socrates Brito went 3-for-8 combined, both with doubles a piece…1B Miguel Andújar had a sac fly

Double-A Somerset Patriots

Elvis Luciano (Blue Jays Rule 5 pick a couple years back, now developing in the minors) shut down the Patriots in New Hampshire’s 7-2 win (box score). The Patriots are now 5-3.

  • Starting Pitcher: LHP Matt Krook: 4.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 K – 43 of 57 pitches were strikes (75%). Pounded the strike zone. Nice performance from one of the Yankees’ minor league rule 5 picks in December. He was most recently in the Rays’ organization.
  • In relief: RHP Carlos Espinal: 1.1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, 1 HR – 27 of 47 pitches were strikes (57%). Took the loss.
  • In relief: RHP Jefry Valdez: 2.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K – 28 of 42 pitchers were strikes (67 percent)
  • Florial watch: CF Estevan Florial: 0-3, 1 BB, 2 K, 1 CS – no hits and two walks in his last 15 at-bats…has cooled off.
  • Lefotvers: Not much to speak of offensively…SS Hoy Park, C Donny Sands, 2B Diego Castillo, LF Thomas Milone, and RF Michael Beltre all had hits (Beltre’s a double), but the team really couldn’t string anything together.

High-A Hudson Valley Renegades

The ‘Gades are back at .500 with tonight’s walkoff 4-3 win over in extras the Aberdeen IronBirds (box score).

  • Starting Pitcher: RHP Hayden Wesneski: 4.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 K – 36 of 69 pitches were strikes (52%)…2019 6th rounder was effectively wild…got two double plays behind him, recorded 6 groundouts too.
  • In relief: RHP Charlie Ruegger: 2.2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K – 27 of 44 pitches were strikes (61%)
  • In relief: RHP Elvis Peguero: 3.1 IP, 1 K, zeroes – 23 of 31 pitches were strikes (74%). What a way to finish this one off. Had to deal with the extra innings rule too. Allowed just one baserunner on an error (Peguero’s own).
  • Prospect Power: SS Oswald Peraza: 2-4, HR, RBI, SB – Video of his homer below…his first of the season….Also now has 8 (!) stolen bases…hitting .265/.342/.412 on the season.
  • Hero in extras: CF Isaiah Pasteur: 1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB, 2 K – delivered walkoff single in the 10th.
  • Clutch hitting: 2B Ezequiel Duran: 1-4, 2 RBI, CS – two-run single in the bottom of the eighth tied this one at 3.
  • Leftovers: DH Josh Breaux and RF Pablo Olivares picked up singles…rest of the offense was hitless.

Single-A Tampa Tarpons

The Tarpons have typically been on the other side of blowouts this season. Tonight, Tampa lost 15-4 to Lakeland (box score).

  • Starting Pitcher: RHP Blane Abeyta: 0.2 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 HBP, 1 WP – 21 of 38 pitches were strikes (55%). Just a brutal performance.
  • In Relief: LHP Ryan Anderson: 1.1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2BB, 2 K – 25 of 43 pitches were strikes (58%)
  • In Relief: RHP Carson Coleman: 3.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 0 K – 22 of 38 pitches were strikes (58%)
  • In Relief: RHP Zach Cohn: 2.0 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K – 28 of 48 pitches were strikes (58%)
  • In Relief: LHP Clay Aguilar: 1.0 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K – 18 of 25 pitches were strikes (72%)
  • Heat check: DH Trevor Hauver: 1-4, R, 2 K – 1-for-9 in this series, and yet he’s still hitting .407/.514/1.111 this season.
  • First round watch: SS Anthony Volpe: 0-3, 2 BB, K – hitless in last 15 plate appearances, but at least he drew a couple of walks today
  • First round watch: C Austin Wells: 1-5, K
  • Leftovers: 2B Chad Bell, 3B Max Burt, CF Pat DeMarco, and RF Elijah Dunham picked up hits. Bell had a double. Dunham stole his sixth bag of the season.

The Deep and Talented Outfield [2021 Season Preview]

Embed from Getty Images

The Unquestioned Left Fielder

I hope that it feels as good to read that as it did to write it.

After three years of bouncing between the majors, the minors, and the injured list, Clint Frazier became a fixture in the middle of the Yankees lineup last August. It may have only happened because of injuries and under-performance by others — but it happened nevertheless, and it was fantastic. Frazier hit .267/.394/.511 (149 wRC+) with 8 home runs in 160 PA and played elite defense in right field. What more could you ask for?

Sure, there are caveats aplenty given the very nature of the 2020 season. There were bizarre performances throughout the majors, good and bad and everything in between, and that wasn’t solely the result of a significantly shortened season. That said, Frazier was a top prospect for several years for a reason, and he’ll be 26 for the vast majority of this season; that means there are plenty of reasons to buy in, too.

So what’re the projections thinking?

SystemPAHRAVG/OBP/SLG (+)DefenseWAR
PECOTA50720.234/.321/.429 (104 DRC+)0.71.5
ZiPS47421.242/.325/.463 (106 wRC+)-8.21.2
Steamer52522.246/.324/.449 (103 wRC+)-9.71.0

PECOTA seems to think that Frazier’s a good defender now, that’s pretty neat. The rest? Not so much.

I find it rather interesting that all three systems are essentially ignoring 2020 entirely. His career slash line heading into 2020 was .254/.308/.463 (100 wRC+) with 16 HR in 429 PA. With the exception of an elevated walk rate, that’s really not that far off from the above chart. And I’m not buying it.

In my decidedly non-algorithmic opinion, I think a reasonable baseline for Frazier would essentially match his career to-date (which is conveniently exactly 162 games). That line? .258/.331/.475 (113 wRC+) with 24 HR in 589 PA. And I’d bet the over.

Now here’s hoping he stops running into walls.

Yankees Top 100 Prospects Roundup

Embed from Getty Images

One of the hallmarks of Spring Training is the opportunity to see several prospects we may not see in the Bronx for a while. After the regulars get their work in, these guys come in to replace the starters and get some cracks against major league competition. As a self-proclaimed prospect nut, I live for the latter innings of spring training games watching players most people have never heard of, and now you can too.

Over the past month, most major outlets have released their top 100 prospect lists. In preparing for who we can expect to see in games over the next month and hopefully up in the show later this year, it’s worth going through these lists and getting hyped. These lists come courtesy of Jim Callis and Jonathan Mayo of MLB Pipeline, Eric Longenhagen of FanGraphs, the Baseball America staff, Keith Law of The Athletic, and Jeffrey Paternostro, Jarrett Seidler, and Keanan Lamb of Baseball Prospectus. Here are the Yankees’ players who made at least one of these lists.

Jasson Dominguez

  • MLB Pipeline: 32
  • FanGraphs: 51
  • Baseball America: 33
  • The Athletic: 66
  • Baseball Prospectus: 59

Dominguez is easily the most tantalizing prospect in the Yankees system with potential that is drool-worthy. He is the consensus top prospect despite not appearing in a single game stateside yet. The hype is real with International Scouting Director Donny Rowland describing him as having “possible the best combination of tools and performance that I’ve run across.” Dominguez is only one of five prospects in all of baseball with all tools graded at 60 or above on the 20-80 scale, which is absolutely insane.

News & Notes: Gold glove finalists, Didi downplays potential return, Jasson Dominguez, Marcus Stroman

Embed from Getty Images

It’s been a pretty quiet week for the Yankees, but that’s to be expected. Teams aren’t supposed to make noise during the World Series, which is supposed to be front and center in the baseball world right now. Speaking of, the Rays and Dodgers are even at one a piece in the series ahead of tonight’s Game 3.

Even though the team has been quiet, there are a few things worth relaying on the Yankees’ front. Here’s the rundown:

Gio Urshela and Clint Frazier are Gold Glove Award finalists

Brett Gardner was the last Yankee to win a Gold Glove (2016). That brief drought could end this year if one of Gio Urshela and Clint Frazier beat out the other two finalists at their positions. The winners will be named on November 3rd.

It’s important to note that as a result of regionalized schedules this season, there is no voting on these awards in 2020. Rather, statistics alone will determine the winner. It’s not clear what those metrics used to decide are, though.

At third base, Urshela is up against Isiah Kiner-Falefa (Rangers) and Yoan Moncada (White Sox). Here’s a statistical comparison of the three:

PlayerDRSUZROAA
Urshela+6+5.4-1
Kiner-Falefa+8+1.1+4
Moncada-1+3.5+3

Only Kiner-Falefa ranks positively per Defensive Runs Saved, Ultimate Zone Rating, and Oats Above Average. I guess that makes him the favorite? I don’t know.

Takeaways from the Recent Influx of Prospect Rankings

Embed from Getty Images

With Spring Training upon us on Wednesday, it’s yet again time for another round of prospect rankings and evaluations. Baseball America (subs req’d), Baseball Prospectus (subs req’d), and MLB.com’s Pipeline all released their Top 100 prospect lists in the last few weeks. As you can imagine, each of those lists included some Yankees.

As with all prospect rankings and projection, there is a good amount of guesswork involved. Even the very best scouts/analysts are often very wrong with prospects – baseball is a tough game even for those born with the tools –and therefore, there is always a wide range of opinions and projections. With that in mind, here is what the experts are saying about the Yankees’ system and a few holistic takeaways at the end.

What They’re Saying

Of course, Baseball America and Baseball Prospectus’ lists are each behind a paywall, so I’m only going to stick to the basics for those. (You should be subscribing to both sites, if you can. They’re worth it.) Here is what they say about the Yankees:

Baseball America:

  • Jasson Dominguez (38): The 17-year-old phenom has a MLB ETA of 2024, with BA noting that “his combination of elite tools, athleticism and performance have him primed to follow the path of Ronald Acuña, Juan Soto and other international stars who raced to the majors by the time they were 20.”
  • Clarke Schmidt (62): BA argues that the soon-to-be 24-year-old can make his MLB debut in 2021 after “showing his full potential” in 2019.
  • Deivi Garcia (65): Everyone’s favorite prospect phenom actually ranks as the second-best pitcher in the Yankees system, per BA, due to his small frame “raising questions” about his ability to remain in the rotation long-term. Still, they expect Deivi to make his debut in 2020.

Baseball Prospectus:

  • Deivi Garcia (24): In a chat following the list’s publication, BP lead prospect writer Jeff Paternostro expressed surprise that they were much higher on Deivi than others in the industry. He said that his “curve has been a monster for two years, the velocity has steadily increased and he’s added a good slider, and the change is fine”, later adding that “he looked like a potential top of the rotation starter on our staff live looks.”
  • Jasson Dominguez (46): BP routinely argues that it is uncomfortable ranking J2 prospects given the lack of information and often misleading J2 scouting reports. They included Jasson because “the recent success of Wander Franco, Julio Rodriquez, and Marco Luciano does provide more confidence in reports surrounding The Martian.”

MLB.com Pipeline:

  • Jasson Dominguez (54): MLB’s scouting report on Dominguez is glowing, saying that “a scout willing to be aggressive could grade each of Dominguez’s five tools as well above average, and his instincts are nearly as impressive as his physical ability. He’s a switch-hitter who’s loaded with bat speed and strength. He has a smooth swing from both sides of the plate, advanced feel for the barrel and a disciplined approach, so he should hit for power and average.” Sign me up!
  • Clarke Schmidt (88): Also high on Schmidt, MLB says that he “has three pitches that grade as plus at their best, and his slider did as well before he scrapped it to focus on his curveball. He uses two- and four-seam fastballs, ranging from 92-97 mph with heavy sink on the former and cut and carry on the latter. His tumbling changeup bottoms out at the plate and his low-80s curve features good depth.”
  • Deivi Garcia (92): According to MLB, Garcia has “one of the best breaking balls in the Minors, a high-spin curveball with so much depth that he sometimes has difficulty landing it for strikes. He also dodges bats with a fastball that ranges from 91-97 mph with high spin rates that give it riding life up in the strike zone. He added a mid-80s slider in 2019 to give batters a different look, and he also flashes a solid changeup with fading action.” Still, concerns about his size place him below Schmidt on the list.

Takeaways

Believe it or not, there actually was a bit of consensus on the Yankees’ best prospects, huh? Granted, each of the major outlets obviously had varying opinions, but there were no real surprises. I think there’s enough here to draw a few conclusions:

1. The Jasson Dominguez Hype is Real: It only feels natural to start with Jasson. We’re going to be hearing a lot about him in the next few years. In that sense, he reminds me a lot of Gary Sánchez. It felt like we were reading about The Kraken for a decade before he made his debut in 2016. There is one big difference, though: it won’t take Jasson seven years to make his debut. (Gary signed with New York as a 15-year-old back in 2009.) It feels like a broad consensus at this point that Jasson will follow the Acuña fast-track if all goes well. That’s pretty exciting.

Nearly everyone glows about his physical tools. Danny Rowland, the Yankees’ international scouting director, is even on record as saying that Dominguez has “possibly the best combination of tools, athleticism, and performance” that he’s ever seen. The Yankees have also repeatedly said that if you took the best tools of every other position player in the system and molded them into one player, you’d get Jasson. That is, uh, high praise! It’s also the only reason to spend your entire $5 million pool on one guy.

It seems as though the major scouts agree, too. Each of the scouting reports are glowing – as is everything we’ve ever read about him – and it is difficult not to get excited. We’ve now seen a number of young Latin American prospects fly through the minors, many of whom are some of the game’s brightest stars. And, I mean, it’s easy to see why people are enamored with him. Look at a screengrab of a recent interview with him:

Via MLB.com

It’s not too difficult to see why people expect him to fly through the lower minors at least. Still, it’s worth noting that BP’s skepticism is warranted. He’s never played a professional game and there is a lot yet to learn about Dominguez. For, now, though the hype is real. Here’s the MLB.com video that’s the source of the screengrab:

2. There is Deivi Consensus (Kind of): Everyone agrees that Deivi Garcia has MLB-caliber stuff. In fact, that sounds like an excuse to post one of my favorite gifs:

I could watch that curve all day. Thanks to the Future’s Game, we know that Garcia’s curve clocks in at 78-80 mph and it’s long been an open secret that it has a very high spin rate. His curve, along with his new slider and good fastball, are why he struck out so many batters last year. As a 20-year-old, his strikeout rate (32%) ranked 2nd among all pitchers in Double-A and Triple-A last season. Pretty good! In any case, nobody doubts the stuff. (He got hit around in Triple-A, but he’s young. I don’t think that raised too many red flags.)

The only question — one with no real answer yet — is whether he’ll be in the rotation or bullpen long term. I admit that I’m biased: to me, the results are the results. I don’t put a lot of stock into the “oh, he’s short” argument. But, at the same time, I get it. The list of successful pitchers 5’9 or shorter is, uh, short.

Thanks to Play Index, I sorted the best pitchers 5’9 or shorter (MLB.com lists Deivi as 5’9) by their career bWAR. To qualify, pitchers had to be under 69 inches and have 75% of their appearances be as a starter. Here’s the list:

RkPlayerWARHtYears ActiveGS
1Earl Whitehill36.2691923-39473
2Red Lucas32.6691923-38302
3Bullet Joe Bush31.6691912-28370
4Jack Chesbro29.3691903-09228
5Harry Howell24.1691903-10188
6Barney Pelty23.4691903-12217
7Dick Rudolph21.3691910-27240
8George Suggs20.3671908-15185
9Vic Aldridge16.7691917-28205
10Marcus Stroman14.5672014-19140
11Noodles Hahn14.2691903-0682
12Jesse Tannehill13.5681903-11148
13Lefty Williams13.2691913-20152
14Doc Scanlan12.0681903-11149

Not exactly an inspiring list! It’s a bit more generous at 5’10 (Tom Gordon) or 5’11 (Pedro) but yeah. There’s not a huge sample here. All of this is to say that it makes sense for there to be some doubt. The 2020 season will be an important one for Deivi’s future.

3. Clarke Schmidt is Divisive: So, what about Clarke Schmidt? He doesn’t appear at all on BP’s list but ranks higher than Deivi on both MLB.com and BA’s rankings. It’s interesting! And it’s part of a larger trend, with BP much more sour on Schmidt than their peers. They even ranked him as a future reliever in their midseason rankings.

Like Deivi, though, Schmidt has great stuff, but there are questions. He’s had a lengthy injury history (Tommy John weeks before the draft plus other injuries) and is absolutely a high-risk, high-reward type pitcher. I’m personally not sure what to make of him. Occam’s razor, though, tells us to be at least interested in Schmidt. His stuff is obviously very good and I’m very excited to see what the new pitching apparatus will do with it.

Overall, he’s one of the few potential impact prospects in the upper levels of the Yankees’ system. If all goes well, he’ll earn a call-up to Triple-A sometime in the season and possibly even suit up in the Bronx when rosters expand. That’s pretty neat! Here’s some video:


So, that’s about where things stand with the Yankees’ high-impact prospects. There are few surprises — nearly everyone agrees on who they are — and both Deivi and Schmidt could potentially make a Bronx impact this year. That’s where things stand going into camp with the best in the system. We’ll have more coverage of other top prospects in the system in the next few days. Get ready, everyone. Prime prospect watching season is nearly here.

Page 1 of 3

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén